Click To View Picture Tour
Click To View Picture Tour
City of Norwalk / Board of Education Directory (Rev. May 2007)
Alphabetical Listing of City Employees Common Council Members
Board of Ed., Central Office Department Extensions Department, Board, Agency Extensions
Board of Ed., Central Office Employee Extensions Department, Director and Phone
Board of Ed. Fax Numbers Directions to City Hall Departments
Board of Ed. Schools, Principals, Phone and Fax#'s NEON Inc. Departments
Board of Ed. Schools Staff Directory Norwalk Schools Email Addresses
City Fax Numbers State and Federal Government

All numbers Area Code (203) and if no prefix is provided use "854"

Department, Board, Agency Extension

===================================================

Board of Education/ Superintendent Office 4001
Building Management 7709/7829 Rm 230
City Clerk 7703 Rm 236
City Hall - Bldg. Maint. 7940
City Hall - Lunchroom 6111
City Hall - Mailroom 7943
City Hall - Main Number 854-7900 (0)
City Hall – Room 231 7964
City Hall - Security (After 4:30pm) 7942
Code Enforcement 7755 Rm 121
Combined Dispatch & Emergency Management 854-3098
Comptroller 7715 Rm 233
Community Room 6098 Rm 128
Conservation Commission 7744 Rm 215
Corporation Counsel 7750 Rm 237
Customer Service Center 854-3200
Dog Warden 854-3240/3239
Elderhouse Adult Day Care 847-1998
Elevators 6725
Employee Assistance Program 7975
Fair Rent/Human Relations 7989 Rm 125
Finance 7870 Rm 235
Fire Department 866-3313
Gilbane Program Management 4071
Greater Norwalk Area Credit Union 838-0433
Grubb & Ellis (Maintenance Request) 1-800-259-6132
Health Department 7776
Housing Authority 838-8471
Infoline 853-2525 or 211

Information Technology/Help Desk 7714 Rm 203
Laz Parking/ Parking Authority 831-9063
Library (Main), Belden Ave. 899-2780
Management & Budgets 7743 Rm 235
Maritime Aquarium 852-0700
Mayor's Office 7701 Rm 236
Meals On Wheels 847-3115
Newsstand 7942
NEON 899-2420

Norwalk Museum (Historical Commission) 866-0202
Oak Hills Golf Course 838-0303
OMI- Wastewater Treatment Plant 854-3210
Sewer Maintenance 854-3217
Personnel & Labor Relations 7716 Rm 123
Planning & Zoning 7780 Rm 221
Police Department 854-3000

Probate Court 7737 Rm 232
Public Works Department 7791 Rm 225
Public Works Center 3228
Purchasing/Central Services 7712 Rm 103
Recreation & Parks 7806 Rm 129
Redevelopment Agency 7810 Rm 202
Registrar of Voters 7996 Rm 122
Senior Center, Allen Rd 847-3115

Senior Services Coordinating Counsel 846-6992
South Norwalk Community Center 899-2420
Southwest Regional Mental Health Bd. 857-0565
Tax Assessor 7887 Rm 106
Tax Collector 7731 Rm 105
Tourism District / Coastal Fairfield County Convention & Visitor Bureau 1-800-473-4868
(Information Center In Norwalk) 853-7770
Town Clerk 7746 Rm 102
Transit District 852-0000
Transfer Station (DPW) 899-2764
U.S. Representative - 4th District 866-6469
Congressman Chris Shays

Waste Programs 3206

W. I. C. Program 7885

Youth Services 7785 Rm 211

City Fax Numbers

===================================================

Board of Education 838-3299
Building Management 854-4084
City Clerk 854-7939
Credit Union 831-5833
Code Enforcement 854-7970
Combined Dispatch & Emergency Management 857-4429
Comptrollers 854-7710
Conservation 854-7962
Corporation Counsel 854-7901
Customer Service Center 899-2759
Elderhouse Adult Day Care 847-9176
Employee Assistance Program 854-7768
Fair Rent 854-7767
Finance 854-7848
Fire Department- Dispatch Center 857-4411
Main Office 866-7768
Gilbane Program Management 854-4173
Health Department 1st Floor 854-7926
Health Department 2nd Floor 854-7934
Housing Authority 838-6535
Human Relations 854-7767
Information Center 853-7524
Information Technology 854-7803
Library(Public) 857-4410
866-7982

Management & Budgets 854-7848
Mayor's Office 854-7939
Meals on Wheels 849-1285
N.E.O.N. 899-2430

Norwalk Museum (Historical Commission) 866-0675
Oak Hills 866-7932
Personnel/Labor Relations 838-0902
Planning & Zoning 854-7958

Police Department
Administrative Office 838-4743
Chief of Police 854-9215
Communications 857-4429
Community Police 857-5371
Detective Bureau 854-3006
Marine Division 838-2011
Special Services 866-9403
Youth Services 854-3091

Public Works Dept. Adm/Engineering Office 857-0143
DPW Garage 854-3201
Fleet Services 854-3221
Transfer Station 899-2763
Wastewater Treatment Plant 854-9802
Purchasing Department 854-7817
Recreation & Parks 854-7869
Redevelopment Agency 854-7734
Registrar of Voters 854-7880
Senior Services Coordinating Counsel 849-1285
Senior Center 849-1285
Senior Center South 854-4913
State Department/DECD-Stephen Brown 899-8968
Tax Assessor 854-7986
Tax Collector 854-7770
Town Clerks 854-7817
854-7802
Transit District 299-5166
Tourism District/Coastal Fairfield County Convention & Visitor Bureau 840-0771

U.S. Representatives, 4th District 866-6737
W.I.C Program 854-7926
Youth Services 854-7991

City of Norwalk Department Directory (phone prefix 854)

BUILDING MANAGEMENT, EXT. E-Mail
OFFICE OF GRUBB & ELLIS MANAGEMENT SERVICES
Rivera, Martha Administrative Assistant 7804 mrivera@norwalkct.org
Schinella, Joseph Facilities Coordinator 4119 jschinella@norwalkct.org
Sgobbo, Michael J. Facilities Manager 7709 msgobbo@norwalkct.org
Vacant Project Administrator 7829

CITY CLERK
Figueroa, Maritza Administrative Grant Secretary 7950 mfigueroa@norwalkct.org
Kovacs, Rebecca Secretary 7701/02 rkovacs@norwalkct.org
Roman, Mary B. City Clerk 7703 mroman@norwalkct.org
Young, Darlene Assistant City Clerk 7704 dyoung@norwalkct.org

CODE ENFORCEMENT
Main Number 7755
Cenatiempo, Sal Electrical Inspector 7968 scenatiempo@norwalkct.org
Delallo, Joseph Assistant Building Official 7965 jdelallo@norwalkct.org
Garry, Brian Mechanical Inspector 7966 bgarry@norwalkct.org
Gatto, Kelly Technical Assistant/ PT 7756 kgatto@norwalkct.org
Hanlon, Bradford Deputy Building Inspector 7761 bhanlon@norwalkct.org
Ireland, William Chief Building Official 7760 wireland@norwalkct.org
Lacanfora, Barbara Technical Assistant 7757 blacanfora@norwalkct.org
Lyons, Lori Technical Assistant 7969 llyons@norwalkct.org

COMBINED DISPATCH & EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT (One Monroe Street, 06854)
Dolhancryk, Michael Director 854-3098 mdolhancryk@norwalkct.org
854-3000 ext. 0

COMPTROLLER
Bardani, Louis W. Jr. Senior Accountant 7718 lbardani@norwalkct.org
Gilden, Frederic J. Comptroller 7711 fgilden@norwalkct.org
Hilliard, Lena Payroll/ Accounts Payable Supervisor 7722 lhillar@norwalkct.org
Hoyt, Joanne L. Accounting Clerk 7840 jhoyt@norwalkct.org
Iannacone, Sal Principal Accountant 7720 siannacone@norwalkct.org
Roman, Aguilda Lead Data Input Technician 7841 aroman@norwalkct.org
Schutte, LuAnn Accounting Clerk 7715 lschutte@norwalkct.org
Williams, Yvette Accounting Clerk 7721 awilliams@norwalkct.org

CONSERVATION COMMISSION
Cherichetti, Alexis Sr. Environmental Officer 7962 acherichetti@norwalkct.org
Rettger, Sarah Conservation Assistant/PT 7744 constemp@norwalkct.org

CORPORATION COUNSEL
Alarcon, Irene Assistant Legal Secretary 7750 ialarcon@norwalkct.org
Beltz-Jacobson, Diane Assistant Corporation Counsel 7750 dbeltzjacobson@norwalkct.org
Harris, Anne Legal Secretary 7752 aharris@norwalkct.org
Lasberg, Katherine Assistant Corporation Counsel 7750 klasberg@norwalkct.org
Nolin, Peter Corporation Counsel 7750 pnolin@norwalkct.org
Orenstein, Scott Assistant Corporation Counsel 7750 sorenstein@norwalkct.org
Spahr, M. Jeffry Deputy Corporation Counsel 7750 jspahr@norwalkct.org
CORPORATION COUNSEL CONT’D EXT. E-Mail
Sumberg, Simon Assistant Corporation Counsel 7750 ssumberg@norwalkct.org
Tomasulo, Clara Executive Legal Secretary 7915 ctomasulo@norwalkct.org

CREDIT UNION, THE GREATER NORWALK AREA (12 Fitch Street, 06855)
Main Number 838-0433
Bassett, Ann-Marie Loan Processor Ext.319
Besaw, Tillie CD/IRA Processor Ext.324
Blanding, Lilly-Mae Visa Coordinator Ext.318
Casolo, Phyllis Share Drafts-Teller Ext.314
Mack, Stacey Teller Ext.312
Malagise, Rosina Member Service Supervisor Ext.317
Siegartel, Alvin VP/COO Ext.323
Smalls, Rose Loan Supervisor Ext.322
Smietana, John President Ext.328
Studwell, Marie Payroll-Teller Ext.313
Vacant Collection Ext.320
Website: www.greaternorwalkcu.org

ELDERHOUSE ADULT DAY CARE (7 Lewis Street, 06851)
Cesareo, Denise Executive Director 847-1998
Harding, Sally Director of Client Services 847-1998
Tarantino, Angela Administrative Manager 847-1998

EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (137 East Avenue, 06851)
Collins Capuano, Rhonda Health Educator 7977 rcollins@norwalkct.org
Shoop, Craig E.A.P. Coordinator 7975/7983 cshoop@norwalkct.org

FAIR RENT
Martinez, Nilsa Bilingual Secretary 7989 nmartinez@norwalkct.org
Patterson, Lawrence E. Field Representative 7987 lpatterson@norwalkct.org
Bovilsky, Adam Director 7988 abovilsky@norwalkct.org

FINANCE DEPARTMENT
Hamilton, Thomas Director of Finance 7870 thamilton@norwalkct.org
(See Management & Budgets)

FIRE DEPARTMENT (121 Connecticut Avenue, 06854)
Fire Prevention Bureau 866-4311
Dispatch Center 866-3313
Caruso, Louis Fire Inspector Ext.141 lcaruso@norwalkct.org
Cipriano, Monique Executive Assistant Ext.115 mcipriano@norwalkct.org
Dipietro, Alan Mechanic Ext.125 adipietro@norwalkct.org
Ehlers, Kenneth Deputy Chief Ext.116
Embry, Rose Marie Accounts Clerk Ext.124 rembry@norwalkct.org
Hall, Kenneth Fire Inspector Ext.144 khall@norwalkct.org
Iannaccone, Glenn Fire Marshal Ext.129 giannaccone@norwalkct.org
Lepus, David Deputy Chief Ext.116 dlepus@norwalkct.org
Lomba, John Fire Inspector Ext.160 jlomba@norwalkct.org
McCarthy, Denis Fire Chief EXT. 141 dmccarthy@norwalkct.org
FIRE DEPARTMENT CONT’D EXT. E-Mail
McGuirk, John F. Jr. Deputy Fire Marshal Ext.131 jmcguirk@norwalkct.org
Perkins, William Deputy Chief/Training Director Ext.143
Plank, Scott Head Mechanic Ext.125 splank@norwalkct.org
Reilly, Laurence Assistant Fire Chief Ext.118 lreilly@norwalkct.org
Saddler, Paulette Secretary (Fire Prevention) Ext.128 psaddler@norwalkct.org
Shay, Stephen Deputy Chief Ext.116
Shields, Linda Computer Specialist Ext.142 lshields@norwalkct.org
Stewart, Daniel Fire Inspector Ext.130 dstewart@norwalkct.org
Talloni, Robert Deputy Chief Ext.116

GILBANE PROGRAM MANAGEMENT
Burdsall, Ben Program Manager 4178 bburdsall@gilbaneco.com
Hawley, John Program Director 4071 jhawley@gilbaneco.com
Hennessey, Jenny Accountant 4072 jhennessey@gilbaneco.com
Shamas, Amar Program Manager 4174 ashamas@gilbaneco.com

HEALTH DEPARTMENT (137 East Avenue)
Alvord, Barbara, RN STD - Travel & Immunizations 7976 balvord@norwalkct.org
Bagley, Irene Administrative Aide 7790 ibagley@norwalkct.org
Bates, Pamela, RN Child Immunization Program 7728 pbates@norwalkct.org
Bermudez, Cindy Receptionist 7776 cpagan@norwalkct.org
Callahan, Timothy J. Director of Health 7868 tcallahan@norwalkct.org
Capuano, Anthony, Jr. Housing Inspector 7823 acapuano@norwalkct.org
Carey, Patricia, RN STD Nurse & Travel & Immunization 7973 pcarey@norwalkct.org
Closter, Thomas Chief Environmental Officer 7824 tcloster@norwalkct.org
Collins Capuano, Rhonda Health Educator 7977 rcollins@norwalkct.org
Dipietro, Patricia Lab Tech/Accounting Officer 7866/7867 pdipietro@norwalkct.org
Dudek, Christine D., RN Maternal Child Health Program 7984 cdudek@norwalkct.org
Gill, Shabnam Aids Coordinator 7951 sgill@norwalkct.org
Gonzalez, Miriam Clerk/Typist (WIC) 7885 mgonzalez@norwalkct.org
Goo, Cedric Housing Inspector 7838 cgoo@norwalkct.org
Hoffler, Darlene, RN TB Control & Infection Control 7835 dhoffler@norwalkct.org
Joseph, Clarence Sanitarian 7995 cjoseph@norwalkct.org
Kao, Alfred Laboratory Director 7867 akao@norwalkct.org
Leahy, Adrian Relocation Officer 7927 aleahy@norwalkct.org
Maitland, Marilyn Housing Inspector 7822 mmaitland@norwalkct.org
Mawn, Sandra Child Immunization Program 7860 amawn@norwalkct.org
Mohamed, Beverly AIDS Coordinator 6982 bmohamed@norwalkct.org
Mooney, William Emergency Preparedness/ Sanitarian 7771/7992 wmooney@norwalkct.org
Rusk, Elizabeth Health Inspector 7993 ilrusk@norwalkct.org
Schilling, Victoria Infant Mortality Coordinator 7903 vschilling@norwalkct.org
Schwartz, John Sealer of Weights & Measures 7886 jschwartz@norwalkct.org
Shoop, Craig E.A.P. Coordinator 7975/7983 cshoop@norwalkct.org
Slade, Willie WIC 6012 wslade@norwalkct.org
Smith, Marilyn Risk Reduction Coordinator 7982 msmith@norwalkct.org
Thibodeau, Allen Sanitarian 7994 athibodeau@norwalkct.org
Thomas, Kathy Secretary 7832 kthomas@norwalkct.org

HISTORICAL COMMISSION, NORWALK 866-0202
(See Norwalk Museum)

HOUSING AUTHORITY, NORWALK CENTRAL OFFICE EXT. E-Mail
(24 ½ Monroe Street, 06854)
Main Number 838-8471
Ayala, Maria Section 8 Specialist Ext.125 mayala@norwalkha.org
Brodsky, Neal Development & Personnel Analyst Ext.137 nbrodo@norwalkha.org
Clark-James, Raquel Housing Operations Secretary Ext.121 rjames@norwalkha.org
Colonnese, Robert Construction Manager Ext.134 rcolon@norwalkha.org
Conway, Carla Family Outreach Coordinator Ext.176 cconwa@norwalkha.org
Couturas, Dereck Section 8 Inspector Ext.178 dcoutu@norwalkha.org
Diaz, Fred Accounts Payable Ext.143 fdiaz@norwalkha.org
DiMasi, Vincent Director of Maintenance Ext.132 vdimas@norwalkha.org
Domizio, Genevieve Executive Secretary Ext.141 gdomiz@norwalkha.org
Gost, Nancy Technical Secretary Ext.139 ngost@norwalkha.org
Grey, Lou Systems Coordinator Ext.135 lgrey@norwalkha.org
Hanson, Giselle Section 8 Specialist Ext.183 ghanso@norwalkha.org
Hartwell, Emily Family Services Coordinator Ext.180 ehartw@norwalkha.org
Hickey, Thomas Director of Finance Ext.133 thicke@norwalkha.org
Hinson, John Director of Housing Operations Ext.125 jhinso@norwalkha.org
Holley, Aurora Occupancy Specialist Ext.123 aholle@norwalkha.org
Hopkins, Cathy Admissions Specialist/ Receptionist Ext.120/138 chopki@norwalkha.org
Law, Curtis Executive Director Ext.128/146 claw@norwalkha.org
Mayer, Candace Deputy Director Ext.131 cmayer@norwalkha.org
McLaughlin, Chris Purchasing Specialist Ext.130 cmclau@norwalkha.org
Modugno, Paul Assistant Director of Finance Ext.136 pmodug@norwalkha.org
Nolfo, Sandra Admissions Specialist Ext.138 snolfo@norwalkha.org
Ortiz, Lillian Occupancy Specialist Ext.122 lortiz@norwalkha.org
Parikh, Sureka Accountant Ext.142 sparik@norwalkha.org
Richardson, Ronald Accounts Receivable Specialist Ext.144 rricha@norwalkha.org
Ruffin, Nicole Administrative Assistant Ext.140 nruffi@norwalkha.org
West, Tracey Section 8 Inspector Ext.147 twest@norwalkha.org

Colonial Village Learning Center 831-0508
Ahuja, Sandhya Educational Coordinator
Clemmons, Josephine Educational Coordinator
Palmer, Lavonte Lead Coordinator
Pulley, Cynthea K Instructional Aide
Colonial Village Community Learning Center 853-3110
Bria, Richard Educational Coordinator
Palmer, Lavonte Lead Coordinator
Wilson, Monique Instructional Aide
20 West Avenue Learning Center 852-1144
Burke, Ivy Learning Center Director Ext.124
Corish, Alan Senior Instructional Aide Ext.123
Drew, Dawn Director of Operations Ext.123
Jenkins, Heather Reading Coordinator Ext.123
Marche, Allen Educational Coordinator Ext.123
Nemcheck, Richard Algebra Project Ext.123
Pavon,Daisy Administrative Assistant Ext.123
Shaheen, Donna Career Achievement Coordinator
Singh, TeJinder Educational Coordinator Ext.123
HOUSING AUTHORITY, NORWALK CENTRAL OFFICE CONT’D EXT. E-Mail
Roodner Court Learning Center 838-9164
Bria, Jean Lead Coordinator
Davis, Taryn Instructional Aide
Gibson, Laura Educational Coordinator
Pulley, Sharmaine Reading Mentor
Washington Village Learning Center 838-9156
Ferguson, Linda Reading Mentor
Goings, Emma Lead Coordinator
Hall, Eunice Instructional Aide
Papin, Jowell Educational Coordinator
Meadows Gardens Work/ Study Academy 899-0729
Bandana, Nora Educational Coordinator
Romero, Maria Lead Coordinator

HUMAN RELATIONS
Martinez, Nilsa Bilingual Secretary 7989 nmartinez@norwalkct.org
Patterson, Lawrence E. Field Representative 7987 lpatterson@norwalkct.org
Bovilsky, Adam Director 7988 abovilsky@norwalkct.org

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Help Desk 7714
DelVecchio, Karen Director 7846 kdelvecchio@norwalkct.org
Giordano, Martha Operation & Service Manager 7854 mgiordano@norwalkct.org
Hayes, Rachelle Desktop Support Technician 7999 rhayes@norwalkct.org
Manzi, Larry C. E-Government Coordinator 7845 lmanzi@norwalkct.org
Morris, Terrence Network Engineer 7849 tmorris@norwalkct.org
Sarno, Frank J. Manager Citywide Apps. 7853 fsarno@norwalkct.org
Vingo, Robert A. Senior Operation Spec. 7857 rvingo@norwalkct.org

LAZ PARKING/ PARKING AUTHORITY (11 North Water Street)
MAIN NUMBER 831-9063
Delmonaco, Frank 831-9063
Nkansah, Eric 866-9997
Perrotta, John 866-9997

LIBRARY, NORWALK PUBLIC (1 Belden Avenue, 06850)
Main Number 899-2780
Ayala, Luis Reference Librarian Ext.111 layala@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Baker, Joe Custodian Ext.155 jbaker@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Bullen, Isabel Cataloguer Ext.137 lbullen@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Dombroski, Jim Building Superintendent Ext.131 jdombroski@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Dunlop, Wendy Reference Librarian Ext.114 wdunlop@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Ferro, Frank Assistant Director Ext.126 fferro@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Frank, Dorothy Librarian - Children's Department Ext.157 cfrank@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Frank, Roberta Library Clerk Ext.117 rfrank@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Green, Janet Library Assistant Ext.129 jgreen@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Harris, Sherelle Branch Children's Librarian Ext.132 sharris@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Hepworth, Dave Secretary Ext.105 dhepworth@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Jacobs, Peter Library Clerk Ext.159 pjacobs@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
James, Laurie Assistant Circulation Supervisor Ext.163 ljames@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Keroack, Paul Reference Librarian Ext.136 pkeroack@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Kozerowitz, Les Library Director Ext.123 lkozerowitz@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Kravarik, Dawn Accounts Clerk Ext.140 dkravarik@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Magnaye, Nolie Circulation Supervisor Children’s Ext.156 nmagaye@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
LIBRARY, NORWALK PUBLIC CONT’D EXT. E-Mail
Mastrianni, Melissa Library Clerk Ext.165 mmastrianni@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
McKee, Marcy Library Assistant Ext.164 mmkee@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Misra, Divya Library Clerk Ext.159 dmisra@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Park, Merry Library Clerk Ext.158 mpark@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Polonsky, Joanna Library Assistant Ext.119 jpolonsky@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Pratt, Collin Custodian Ext.155 cpratt@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Rauscher, Kathleen Library Clerk Ext.118 krauscher@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Rivas, Judy Head Reference Librarian Ext.142 jrivas@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Schadlich, Tom Chief of Technical Services Ext.124 tschadlich@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
St. Fort, Reginald Branch Librarian Ext.147 rstfort@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Stone, Brian Library Assistant Ext.170 bstone@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Tomlinson, Ann Children's Services, Division Chief Ext.127 atomlinson@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Van Allen, Margaret PC Technician Ext.138 mvanallen@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Van Deusen, Nancy Circulation Department Head Ext.120 mvandeusen@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Violino, Susannah Reference Librarian Ext.115 sviolino@norwalkpubliclibrary.org
Zimmerman, JoAnne Library Assistant Ext.128 jzimmerman@norwalkpubliclibrary.org

MAIL ROOM
Harp, James 7943

MANAGEMENT & BUDGETS
Barry, Diane Risk Management Consultant 7972
Castracane, Donna Asst. Director, Management & Budgets 7836 dcastracane@norwalkct.org
Phillips-Grey, Lola Executive Secretary 7743 lgrey@norwalkct.org
Twomey, Ann Director, Management & Budgets 7708 atwomey@norwalkct.org
Vacant Internal Auditor 7920

MAYOR'S OFFICE
Figueroa, Maritza Administrative Grant Secretary 7950 mfigueroa@norwalkct.org
Diesel, Tad Mayor's Director, Marketing & Business Develop. 7948 TDiesel@norwalkct.org
Kovacs, Rebecca Secretary 7701/02 rkovas@norwalkct.org
Magri, Lee Concert Hall/ Voice Mail 7900/0/6776 lmagri@norwalkct.org
Moccia, Richard A. Mayor 7701 rmoccia@norwalkct.org
Orchulli, Jack Assistant to the Mayor 7894 jorchulli@norwalkct.org
Polacik, Martha Executive Secretary 7707 mpolacik@norwalkct.org
Roman, Mary B. City Clerk 7703 mroman@norwalkct.org
Young, Darlene Assistant City Clerk 7704 dyoung@norwalkct.org

NORWALK MUSEUM (41 North Main Street, 06854)
Gunn Bromley, Susan Curator 866-0202 sgunnbromley@norwalkct.org

OAK HILLS GOLF COURSE (165 Fillow Street, 06850)
Dube, Glen Golf Course Superintendent 838-4960
Frangenes, Danaë Park Secretary 838-0303
Grillo, Jr., Vincent Pro/Manager 838-0303 oakhills1969@conversent.net
Golf Pro Shop 853-8400
Golf Tee Times 604-1273
Tennis Courts 838-9110

PERSONNEL & LABOR RELATIONS EXT. E-Mail
Baez, Mary Lina Administrative Clerk I 7716/7717 mbaez@norwalkct.org
George, Victor Personnel Records & Benefit Technician II 7862 vgeorge@norwalkct.org
LeTourneau, Sara Director of Personnel 7724 sletourneau@norwalkct.org
McCabe, Mary Executive Assistant 7861 mmccabe@norwalkct.org
Parker, Donna Personnel Records & Benefit Technician I 7864 dparker@norwalkct.org
Schlosser, John Personnel Administrator 7723 jschlosser@norwalkct.org

PLANNING & ZONING
Ballard, Pamela Drafter 7957 pballard@norwalkct.org
Cherichetti, Alexis Sr. Environmental Officer 7962 acherichetti@norwalkct.org
DeMarche. Derick Compliance Assistant 7781 ddemarche@norwalkct.org
Greene, Michael B. Director of Planning & Zoning 7780 mgreene@norwalkct.org
Hood, Marion F. Administrative Secretary 7780 mhood@norwalkct.org
Rochefort, Aline Zoning Inspector 7952 ajrochefort@norwalkct.org
Vallerie, Cheryl Deputy Zoning Inspector 7961 cvallerie@norwalkct.org
Wilson, Dorothy S. Senior Planner 7954 dwilson@norwalkct.org
Wrinn, Michael E. Assistant Director 7953 mwrinn@norwalkct.org

POLICE DEPARTMENT (One Monroe Street, 06854)
Police Switchboard/Routine Calls 854-3000
Acevedo, Nancy Data Center 854-3022 nacevedo@norwalkct.org
Afable, Evelyn Identification Unit 854-3019 eafable@norwalkct.org
Alicea, Nilsa Data Center 854-3022
Arway, Rosemary Investigative Services Captain 854-3026 rarway@norwalkct.org
Bardos, Robert Community Services Lieutenant 854-3074 rbardos@norwalkct.org
Beach, Carol Accounting 854-3078 cbeach@norwalkct.org
Bermudez, Jose Mechanical 854-3134
Blakely, Laura Youth Bureau Detective 854-3163 lblakely@norwalkct.org
Brantley, Levetta Public Records 854-3151 lbrantley@norwalkct.org
Cashin, John Professional Standards Captain 854-3015 jcashin@norwalkct.org
Cerrato, Jeanette Public Records 854-3009
Conti, Kristen Payroll 854-3021 kconti@norwalkct.org
Couture, Stephen Youth Bureau Sergeant 854-3043 scouture@norwalkct.org
Cox, Robert Training Division Officer 854-3014 bcox@norwalkct.org
Cummings, Thomas 3rd Platoon Lieutenant 854-3060 tcummings@norwalkct.org
Dolhancryk, Michael Director of Communications 854-3098 mdolhancryk@norwalkct.org
Duddie, Richard Dog Pound 854-3240 rduddie@norwalkct.org
Favano, Frank Administrative Manager 854-3020 ffavano@norwalkct.org
Flynn, William Maintenance 854-3064 wflynn@norwalkct.org
Gale, Andrew Training Lieutenant 854-3003 agale@norwalkct.org
Giles, Carleton DARE Officer 854-3097 cgiles@norwalkct.org
Gradia, Sheri Ann Extra Work 854-3023 sgradia@norwalkct.org
Kubik, Joseph Property Unit Officer 854-3063 jkubik@norwalkct.org
Kulhawik, Thomas Community Police Lieutenant 854-3004 tkulhawik@norwalkct.org
Lapak, Peter Marine Division Sergeant 838-0111 plapak@norwalkct.org
Lasprogato, Arthur Court Liaison Officer 854-3048 alasprogato@norwalkct.org
Lepore, Marc Police Union President 854-3101 mlepore@norwalkct.org
Lowe, William Special Services Sergeant 854-3120 wlowe@norwalkct.org
Mecozzi, Gary Identification Unit Sergeant 854-3046 gmecozzi@norwalkct.org
POLICE DEPARTMENT CONT'D EXT. E-Mail
Murphy, Timothy Special Services Sergeant 854-3120 tmurphy@norwalkct.org
Murray, Michael Youth Bureau Detective 854-3008 mmurray@norwalkct.org
O’Connor, David Detective Bureau Sergeant 854-3031 doconnor@norwalkct.org
Palmer, Mark Deputy Chief of Police 854-3002 mpalmer@norwalkct.org
Paul, Michael Planning & Research Lieutenant 854-3053 mpaul@norwalkct.org
Pennoyer, Scott Training Division Officer 854-3025 spennoyer@norwalkct.org
Randall, Madeline Police Chief Secretary 854-3054 mrandall@norwalkct.org
Randall, Peter Special Services Lieutenant 854-3012 prandall@norwalkct.org
Resnick, Paul Headquarters Division Lieutenant 854-3052 presnick@norwalkct.org
Riley, Kenneth Detective Bureau Sergeant 854-3031 kriley@norwalkct.org
Rilling, Harry W. Chief of Police 854-3001 hrilling@norwlakct.org
Rilling, Jeanne Alarm Administrator 854-3080 jrilling@norwalkct.org
Singleton, Juanita Detective Division 854-3033 jsingleton@norwalkct.org
Smith, Ronald 1st Platoon Lieutenant 854-3058 rsmith@norwalkct.org
Velez, Andre Community Services Sergeant 854-3197 avelez@norwalkct.org
Vinett, Paul Community Police Sergeant 854-3005 pvinett@norwalkct.org
Vitarbo, Ernest Detective Bureau Lieutenant 854-3027 evitarbo@norwalkct.org
Walsh, Angela 2nd Platoon Lieutenant 854-3059 awalsh@norwalkct.org
Walsh, Daniel Patrol Division Captain 854-3007 dwalsh@norwalkct.org
Weisgerber, Arthur Detective Bureau Sergeant 854-3028 aweisgerber@norwalkct.org
Wrinn, David System Administrator 854-3075 dwrinn@norwalkct.org
Yturbe, Pamela Property Unit 854-3135 pyturbe@norwalkct.org
Zilliox, John Complaint Bureau 854-3010 jzilliox@norwalkct.org
Court Jail (Sheriff’s Office) 849-1902
Front Desk 854-3051/3105
Holding Facility Officer (HFO) 854-3118

PROBATE COURT
Main Number 7737
Connelly, Susan Staff 6567
Depanfilis, Anthony J. Judge 6733
Ely, Diane Assistant Clerk 6736
Engel, Barbara Staff 6800
Grasso, Anna Assistant Clerk 6737
Lasprogato, Debra Clerk 7910
Long, Andree Staff 6735
Malizia, Palma Staff 6749
Sherwin, Helene Staff 6729
Sinise, Lisa Assistant Clerk 6738
Conference Room 6742

PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT
Alvord, Harold Director 7791 halvord@norwalkct.org
Archer, Judy Administrative Assistant 7831 jarcher@norwalkct.org
Antunes, Frank Transfer Station - Weight Master 899-2764 fantunes@norwalkct.org
Bardon, Lisa Operations Manager - City Hall 7797 lbardon@norwalkct.org
- PWC 3214
Berenstein, Olga Assistant Civil Engineer 7791 oberenstein@norwalkct.org
Berkun, Nick Junior Engineer 4029 nberkun@norwalkct.org
PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT CONT’D EXT. E-Mail
Berndlmaier, Drew Senior Civil Engineer 7879 dberndlmaier@norwalkct.org
Blair, Connie Customer Service Center Coordinator 7798 cblair@norwalkct.org
Boccanfuso, Michelle Customer Service Representative 3200 mboccanfuso@norwalkct.org
Byrd, Dilene Public Works Center Admin. Asst. 3228 dbyrd@norwalkct.org
Caselli, Tom Parts Specialist – Fleet Services 3222 tcaselli@norwalkct.org
Cavaliere, Chris Junior Engineer 4161 ccavaliere@norwalkct.org
Dahl, Kevin Project Manager WWTP - OMI 3212 kdahl@omiinc.com
Diaz, Marizza Assistant Civil Engineer 7873 mdiaz@norwalkct.org
Eshraghi, Fred Traffic Engineer 7843 feshraghi@norwalkct.org
George, Gwendolyn Receptionist/Clerk 7791 ggeorge@norwalkct.org
Grant, Joel Roads Supervisor 3204 jgrant@norwalkct.org
Hebert, Kathryn Administrative Services Manager 7791 khebert@norwalkct.org
Kolb, Ralph Wastewater Systems Manager 3242 rkolb@norwalkct.org
Krysiuk, John Roads Supervisor 3204 jkrysiuk@norwalkct.org
Lachapelle, Rommel DPW Dispatcher 3208 rlachapelle@norwalkct.org
Linnartz, Richard Principal Engineer 7791 rlinnartz@norwalkct.org
Lo, Alan Building & Facilities Manager 7877 alo@norwalkct.org
Mali, Ashanti Weight Master – Transfer Station 899-2764 amali@norwalkct.org
Mauro, Frank Traffic Analyst 3205 fmauro@norwalkct.org
Meaney, Michael Transfer Station – Weigh Master/ President 2405 899-2765 mmeaney@norwalkct.org
Navarro, Iliana Customer Service Representative 3200 inavarro@norwalkct.org
Oprica, Matt Signal System Technician 3207 moprica@norwalkct.org
Palange, Paul Engineering Aide 7791 ppalange@norwalkct.org
Panciera, Laura Waste Programs Manager 7847 lhonis@norwalkct.org
Petrillo, Pattie Public Works Coordinator 7876 ppetrillo@norwalkct.org
Sotnik, Paul Assistant Civil Engineer 7891 psotnik@norwalk.org
St. Surin, Jean Permit Inspector 7872 jstsurin@norwalkct.org
Stillman, Bernice Senior Clerk-Bookkeeper 7792 bstillman@norwalkct.org
Sullins, Dwayne Asst. Superintendent of Highways 3202 dsullins@norwalkct.org
Sweeney, Brian Structural Engineer 7739 bsweeney@norwalkct.org
Tergis, Alex Superintendent of Highways 3203 atergis@norwalkct.org
Torre, Chris Roads Supervisor 3204 ctorre@norwalkct.org
Wilk, Francis Engineering Aide 7791 fwilk@norwalkct.org
Yeosock, Michael Senior Civil Engineer 7791 myeosock@norwalkct.org
Omi – Waste Water Treatment Plant 854-3210
Omi – Sewer Maintenance 854-3217

PURCHASING/CENTRAL SERVICES EXT. E-Mail
Carroll, David Purchasing Officer 7947 dcarroll@norwalkct.org
Foley, Gerald Purchasing Agent 7892 gfoley@norwalkct.org
Kelsey, Karen Purchasing Assistant 7712 kkelsey@norwalkct.org
Thompson, Denese P/T Clerk 7713
Vacant P/T Clerk 7828
Request Express 854-7897
E-Mail PROC@BID.CI.NORWALK.CT.US


RECREATION & PARKS EXT. E-Mail
Anastasia, Gerald Athletic Director 7921 ganastasia@norwalkct.org
Cote, Joe Parks Foreman 899-2778
Mocciae, Michael Director 7725 mmocciae@norwalkct.org
Potrykus, Patrice Secretary 7813 ppotrykus@norwalkct.org

RECYCLING
(See Public Works)

REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY
Burritt, John L. Assistant Director 7810/6787 jburritt@norwalkct.org
Carney, Timothy Housing Development Project Manager 7810/6784 tcarney@norwalkct.org
Ingram, Isolina Sr. Accountant 7810/6788 Iingram@norwalkct.org
Johnson, Munro Sr. Development Project Manager 7810/6783 mjohnson@norwalkct.org
Johnson, Sally Office Manager 7810/6778 sjohnson@norwalkct.org
Diesel, Tad Mayor's Director/Mktg. & Busi. Development 7948 TDiesel@norwalkct.org
Lupinski, Eugenia Accounts Receivables/Payables Accountant 7810/6789 elupinski@norwalkct.org
Moore, Michael Sr. Community Development Project Manager 7810/6792 mmoore@norwalkct.org
Sheehan, Timothy T. Executive Director 7810/6786 tsheehan@norwalkct.org
Shockley, David Neighborhood Improvement Coordinator 7810/6782 dshockley@norwalkct.org
Slovak, John Comptroller 7810/6790 jslovak@norwalkct.org
Suib, Margaret Fair Housing Officer 7820 msuib@norwalkct.org
Sweitzer, Susan Sr. Development Project Manager 7810/6791 ssweitzer@norwalkct.org

REGISTRAR OF VOTERS
MAIN NUMBER 7996
Bondi, Betty J. Democratic Registrar 7763 bbondi@norwalkct.org
Johnson, Katie T. Records Maintenance Clerk 7830 kjohnson@norwalkct.org
Lyons, Karen Doyle Republican Registrar 7764 klyons@norwalkct.org

SENIOR CENTER (11 Allen Road & 92 Cedar Street)
Meals On Wheels 847-3115
Allen, Marie Executive Director Ext.103 marie-nsc@snet.net
Cole, Debbie Program Director Ext.104 judy-nsc@snet.net
Crain, Christina Outreach Director Ext.106 chris-nsc@snet.net
DeSimone, Joanne Administrative Support Ext.110 support-nsc@snet.net
Exantus, Remy Facilities & Transportation Supervisor Ext.107 remy-nsc@snet.net
Hanson, Kristina Bookkeeper Ext.105 kris-nsc@snet.net
Palmer, Susan Meals on Wheels Director Ext.108 susan-nsc@snet.net
Theroux, Joan Director of Member Services Ext.109 joan-nsc@sbcglobal.net

SENIOR SERVICES COORDINATING COUNCIL (11 Allen Road, Rm 8, 06851)
Aldrich, Leslie Social Work Supervisor/PT 846-6992 Seniorserv@netzero.net
Epstein, Laura Executive Director 846-6992
Nagy, Marion Receptionist/ PT 846-6992
Parrent, Tania Services Coordinator/ Admin. Asst./PT 846-6992 Seniorserv@netzero.net
Penn, Barbara Services Coordinator/ PT 846-6992
Rosa, Mary Receptionist/PT 846-6992
Spearen, Jeanette Receptionist/PT 846-6992

TAX ASSESSOR EXT. E-Mail
Campos, Vilma Assessment Technician II 7769 vcampos@norwalkct.org
Gay, Frances Assessment Technician I 7789 fgay@norwalkct.org
Hanlon, Jason Assessment Clerk/Receptionist 7887 jhanlon@norwalkct.org
Jones, Mary Senior Assessment Analyst 7762 mjones@norwalkct.org
Joyce, Kenneth Assessment Analyst 7826 kjoyce@norwalkct.org
Kyriakides, Paula Assessment Clerk/Receptionist 7936 pkyriaki@norwalkct.org
Murkland, Christopher Administrative Assessment Technician 7749 cmurkland@norwalkct.org
Stewart, Michael Assistant Assessor 7941 mstewart@norwalkct.org
Tallcouch, Laurie Administrative Asst. for Training & Development/PT 7816 ltallcouch@norwalkct.org
Torres, Erica Administrative Assessment Technician 7851 etorres@norwalkct.org
STEWART, MICHAEL Assessor 7787 MStewart@norwalkct.org
Wootan, Patricia Administrative Assessment Technician 7852 prichardson@norwalkct.org
Reception Desk 7888

TAX COLLECTOR
Main Number 7731
Biagiarelli, Lisa Tax Collector 7730 lbiagiar@norwalkct.org
Craw, Nancy Tax Administrative Aide 7935 ncraw@norwalkct.org
Greco, Cindy Tax Administrative Aide 7732 cgreco@norwalkct.org
Haith,Cynthia Senior Cashier 7932 chaith@norwalkct.org
Palumbo, Alfred C. Jr. Assistant Tax Collector 7733 apalumbo@norwalkct.org
Parmalee, Ann Marie Cashier/ Clerk 6997 aparmale@norwalkct.org
Vacant Supervisor of Data Records 7933

TOURISM DISTRICT
COASTAL FAIRFIELD COUNTY CONVENTION & VISITOR BUREAU
Administrative Offices: The Gate Lodge at Mathews Park –297 West Avenue - Norwalk, CT 06850
Website: http//www.coastalCT.com Email: info@coastalCT.com
Telephone: (800) 473-4868 (203)853-7770
Henrique, Susan Director of Sales & Marketing Ext.317
Mendes, Tiffany Sales/Communications Coordinator Ext.315 tiffanym@coastalct.com
Paganelli, Steven Executive Director Ext.313 stevep@coastalct.com
Palombi, Patricia L. Visitor Information Center 853-7770 patp@coastalct.com
Sidor, Catherine President & CEO

TOWN CLERK
Acevedo, Aileen Records Clerk 7839
Champaigne, Jill Assistant Town Clerk 7748 jchampaigne@norwalkct.org
Garfunkel, Andy Town Clerk 7745 agarfunkel@norwalkct.org
Gorman, Linda Senior Land Records Analyst 7918
Marquez, Jona Records Clerk 7922
Sanchez, Emelita Data Input/Microfilm Technician 7916
Troy, Debbie Assistant Town Clerk 7917 dtroy@norwalkct.org
First Floor Vault 7833
Second Floor Vault 7859


TRANSIT DISTRICT (275 Wilson Avenue, 06854) EXT. E-Mail
Carroll, Nancy Deputy Administrator 299-5162 ncarroll@norwalktransit.com
Hill, Stephen Comptroller 299-5165 shill@norwalktransit.com
Knudsen, Bridget Secretary 299-5160 bknudsen@norwalktransit.com
Schulman, Louis Administrator 299-5163 lschulman@norwalktransit.com
Sulaj, Gjon Director of Operations & Maintenance 299-5172 gsulaj@norwalktransit.com
Website http://www.norwalktransit.com

TRANSFER STATION – DPW
Antunes, Frank Weigh Master 899-2764 fantunes@norwalkct.org
Mali, Ashanti Weigh Master 899-2764 amali@norwalkct.org
Meaney, Michael Weigh Master 899-2765 mmeaney@norwalkct.org

WOMEN, INFANTS & CHILDREN PROGRAM (WIC) (137 East Avenue, 06851)
Main Number 7885
Gill, Shabnam WIC Program Coordinator 7951 sg@norwalkct.org
Gonzalez, Miriam Clerk/Typist 7885 mgonzalez@norwalkct.org
Slade, Willie WIC 6012 wslade@norwalkct.org
Spencer, Kestene WIC Program Nutritionist 6225 kspencer@norwalkct.org

YOUTH SERVICES
Cristobal, Marcina Youth Advocate/ Part-Time 6713 mcristobal@norwalkct.org
Getner, Jasen Coordinator Middle School Service Clubs 6712 jgetner@norwalkct.org
Martorella, Rebecca Youth Advocate/ Part-Time 6713 rmartorella@norwalkct.org
Smart, Barbara Program Assistant/ School Readiness 6712 bsmart@norwalkct.org
Smith, Odessa Secretary 7785 osmith@norwalkct.org
Walenczyk, David Youth Advocate 6710 dwalenczyk@norwalkct.org
Wilock, Linda Director of Youth Services 7911 lwilock@norwalkct.org

 

 

Alphabetical Listing of City Employees
(prefix 854)

Acevedo, Aileen Records Clerk – Town Clerk 7839
Acevedo, Nancy Data Center – Police 854-3022
Afable, Evelyn Identification Unit – Police 854-3019
Alarcon, Irene Assistant Legal Secretary 7750
Alicea, Nilsa Data Center – Police 854-3022
Alvord, Barbara, RN STD - Travel & Immunizations 7976
Alvord, Harold Director of Public Works 7791
Anastasia, Gerald Athletic Director/ Recreation & Parks 7921
Antunes, Frank Transfer Station-Weight Master 899-2764
Archer, Judy Administrative Assistant - DPW 7831
Arway, Rosemary Investigative Services Captain 854-3026
Ayala, Luis Reference Librarian 899-2780 ext.111
Baez, Mary Lina Administrative Clerk I - Personnel 7716/7717
Bagley, Irene Administrative Aide 7790
Baker, Joe Custodian – Library 899-2780 ext.155
Ballard, Pamela Drafter – P&Z 7957
Bardani, Louis W. Jr. Senior Accountant 7718
Bardon, Lisa Operations Manager – DPW/ City Hall-Public Works Center 7797/3214
Bardos, Robert Community Services Lieutenant 854-3074
Barry, Diane Risk Management Consultant 7972
Bates, Pamela, RN Child Immunization Program 7728
Beach, Carol Accounting – Police 854-3078
Beltz-Jacobson, Diane Assistant Corporation Counsel 7750
Berenstein, Olga Assistant Civil Engineer 7791
Berkun, Nick Junior Engineer 4029
Bermudez, Cindy Receptionist -Health Department 7776
Bermudez, Jose Mechanical – Police Dept. 854-3134
Berndlmaier, Drew Senior Civil Engineer 7879
Biagiarelli, Lisa Tax Collector 7730
Blair, Connie Customer Service Center Coordinator 7798
Blakely, Laura Youth Bureau Detective 854-3163
Boccanfuso, Michelle Customer Service Representative 3200
Bondi, Betty J. Democratic Registrar 7763
Bovilsky, Adam Director of Human Relations/Fair Rent 7988
Brantley, Levetta Public Records – Police 854-3051
Bullen, Isabel Cataloguer – Librarian 899-2780 ext.137
Burdsall, Ben Program Manager – Gilbane 4178
Burritt, John L. Assistant Director 7810/6787
Byrd, Dilene Public Works Center Admin. Asst. 3228
Callahan, Timothy J. Director of Health 7868
Campos, Vilma Assessment Technician II 7769
Capuano, Anthony, Jr. Housing Inspector 7823
Carey, Patricia, Rn STD Nurse & Travel & Immunization 7973
Carney, Tim othy Housing Development Project Manager 7810/6784
Carroll, David Purchasing Officer 7947
Caruso, Louis Fire Inspector 866-3313 ext.141
Caselli, Tom Parts Specialist – Fleet Services 3222
Cashin, John Professional Standards Captain 854-3015
Castracane, Donna Assistant Director of Management & Budgets 7836
Cavaliere, Chris Junior Engineer 4161
Cenatiempo, Sal Electrical Inspector 7968
Cerrato, Jeanette Public Records – Police 854-3009
Champaigne, Jill Asst. Town Clerk 7748
Cherichetti, Alexis Senior Environmental Officer 7962
Cipriano, Monique Executive Assistant-Fire Department 866-3313ext.115
Closter, Thomas Chief Environmental Officer 7824
Collins Capuano, Rhonda Health Educator 7977
Connelly, Susan Staff/Probate 6567
Conti, Kristen Payroll – Police 854-3021
Cote, Joe Parks Foreman 899-2778
Couture, Stephen Youth Bureau Sergeant 854-3043
Cox, Robert Training Division Officer 854-3014
Craw, Nancy Tax Administrative Aide 7935
Cristobal, Marcina Youth Advocate/ Part Time 6713
Cummings, Thomas 3rd Platoon Lieutenant 854-3060
Dahl, Kevin Project Manager WWTP – OMI 3212
Del Vecchio, Karen Director of Information Technology 7846
Delallo, Joseph Assistant Building Official 7965
DeMarche, Derick Compliance Assistant 7781
DePanfilis, Anthony J. Judge/ Probate 6733
Diaz, Marizza Assistant Civil Engineer 7873
Dipietro, Alan Mechanic – Fire Department 866-3313 ext.125
Dipietro, Patricia Lab Technician/ Accounting Officer 7866/7867
Dolhancryk, Michael Director Combined Dispatch & Emergency Management 854-3098
Dombroski, Jim Building Superintendent – Library 899-2780 ext.137
Duddie, Richard Dog Pound 854-3240
Dudek, Christine D., RN Maternal Child Health Program 7984
Dunlop, Wendy Reference Librarian 899-2780 ext.114
Ehlers, Kenneth Deputy Chief 866-3313 ext.116
Ely, Diane Assistant Clerk/Probate 6736
Embry, Rose Marie Accts. Clerk – Fire Department 866-3313 ext.124
Engel, Barbara Staff/Probate 6800
Eshraghi, Fred Traffic Engineer 7843
Favano, Frank Administrative Manager – Police 854-3020
Ferro, Frank Assistant Director – Library 899-2780 ext.126
Figueroa, Maritza Administrative Grant Secretary 7950
Flynn, William Maintenance – Police 854-3064
Foley, Gerald Purchasing Agent 7892
Frank, Dorothy Librarian – Children’s Department 899-2780 ext.157
Frank, Roberta Library Clerk 899-2780 ext.117
Gale, Andrew Training Lieutenant 854-3003
Garfunkel, Andy Town Clerk 7745
Garry, Brian Mechanical Inspector 7966
Gatto, Kelly Technical Assistant/PT 7756
Gay, Frances Assessment Technician I 7789
George, Gwendolyn Receptionist/Clerk -DPW 7791
George, Victor Personnel Records & Benefit Technician II 7862
Getner, Jasen Coordinator Middle School Service Clubs 6712
Gilden, Frederic J. Comptroller 7711
Giles, Carleton DARE Officer 854-3097
Gill, Shabnam Aids Coordinator/ WIC Program Coordinator 7951
Giordano, Martha Operations & Serv. Manager 7854
Gonzalez, Miriam Clerk/Typist (WIC) 7885
Goo, Cedric Housing Inspector 7838
Gorman, Linda Senior Land Record Analyst 7918
Gradia, Sheri-Ann Extra Work- Police Dept. 854-3023
Grant, Joel Roads Supervisor 3204
Grasso, Anna Assistant Clerk/Probate 6737
Greco, Cindy Tax Administrative Aid 7732
Green, Janet Library Assistant 899-2780 ext.129
Greene, Michael B. Director of Planning & Zoning 7780
Gunn Bromley, Susan Curator – Norwalk Museum 866-0202
Haith, Cynthia Senior Cashier 7932
Hall, Kenneth Fire Inspector 866-3313 ext.144
Hamilton, Thomas Director of Finance 7870
Hanlon, Bradford Deputy Building Inspector 7761
Hanlon, Jason Assessment Clerk/ Receptionist 7887
Harp, James Mail Room 7943
Harris, Anne Legal Secretary 7752
Harris, Sherelle Branch Children’s Librarian 899-2780 ext.132
Hawley, John Program Director – Gilbane 4071
Hayes, Rachelle Desktop Support Technician 7999
Hebert, Kathryn Administrative Services Manager 7791
Hennessey, Jenny Accountant - Gilbane 4072
Hepworth, Dave Secretary – Library 899-2780 ext.105
Hilliard, Lena Payroll/Accounts Payable Supervisor 7722
Hoffler, Darlene, RN TB Control & Infection Control 7835
Hood, Marion F. Administrative Secretary 7780
Hoyt, Joanne L. Accounting Clerk 7840
Iannaccone, Glenn Fire Marshal 866-3313 ext.129
Iannacone, Sal Principal Accountant 7720
Ingram, Isolina Sr. Accountant 7810/6788
Ireland, William Chief Building Official 7760
Jacobs, Peter Library Clerk 899-2780 ext.159
James, Laurie Assistant Circulation Supervisor - Library 899-2780 ext.163
Johnson, Katie T. Records Maintenance Clerk 7830
Johnson, Munro Sr. Development Project Manager 7810/6783
Johnson, Sally Office Manager- Redevelopment 7810/6778
Jones, Mary Senior Assessment Analyst 7762
Joseph, Clarence Sanitarian 7995
Joyce, Kenneth Assessment Analyst 7826
Diesel, Tad Mayor's Director/Mrkg. & Busi. Develop. 7948
Kao, Alfred Laboratory Director 7867
Kelsey, Karen Purchasing Assistant 7712
Keroack, Paul Reference Librarian 899-2780 ext.136
Kolb, Ralph Wastewater System Manager 3242
Kovacs, Rebecca Secretary 7701
Kozerowitz, Les Library Director 899-2780 ext.123
Kravarik, Dawn Accounts Clerk – Library 899-2780 ext.140
Krysiuk, John Roads Supervisor 3204
Kubik, Joseph Property Unit Officer 854-3063
Kulhawik, Thomas Community Police Lieutenant 854-3004
Kyriakides, Paula Assessment Clerk/ Receptionist 7936
Lacanfora, Barbara Technical Assistant 7757
Lachapelle, Rommel DPW Dispatcher 3208
Lapak, Peter Marine Division Sergeant 838-0111
Lasberg, Katherine Assistant Corporation Counsel 7750
Lasprogato, Arthur Court Liaison Officer 854-3048
Lasprogato, Debra Clerk/Probate 7910
Leahy, Adrian Relocation Officer 7927
Lepore, Marc Police Union President 854-3101
Lepus, David Deputy Chief – Fire Dept. 866-3313 ext.116
LeTourneau, Sara Director of Personnel 7724
Linnartz, Richard Principal Engineer 7791
Lo, Alan Building & Facilities Manager 7877
Lomba, John Fire Inspector 866-3313 ext.160
Long, Audree Staff/Probate 6735
Lowe, William Special Services Sergeant 854-3120
Lupinski, Eugenia Accounts Receivable/ Accounts Payables Accountant 7810/6789
Lyons, Karen Doyle Republican Registrar 7764
Lyons, Lori Technical Assistant 7769
Magnaye, Nolie Circulation Supervisor Children’s - Library 899-2780 ext.156
Magri, Lee Concert Hall/ Voice Mail 7900/0/6776
Maitland, Marilyn Housing Inspector 7822
Mali, Ashanti Weight Master – Transfer Station 899-2764
Malizia, Palma Staff/Probate 6749
Manzi, Larry C. E-Government Coordinator 7845
Marquez, Jona Records Clerk 7922
Martinez, Nilsa Bilingual Secretary 7989
Martorella, Rebecca Youth Advocate/ PT 6713
Mastrianni, Melissa Library Clerk 899-2780 ext.165
Mauro, Frank Traffic Analyst 3205
Mawn, Sandra Child Immunization Program 7860
McCabe, Mary Executive Assistant 7861
McCarthy, Denis Fire Chief 866-3313 ext.141
McGuirk, John F. Jr. Deputy Fire Marshal 866-3313 ext.131
McKee, Marcy Library Assistant 899-2780 ext.164
Meaney, Michael Transfer Station – Weigh Master/ President 2405 899-2765
Mecozzi, Gary Identification Unit Sergeant 854-3046
Milazo, Mike Custodian 7738
Misra, Divya Library Clerk 899-2780 ext.159
Moccia, Richard A. Mayor 7701
Mocciae, Michael Director, Recreation & Parks 7725
Mohamed, Beverly AIDS Coordinator 6982
Mooney, William Emergency Preparedness/ Sanitarian 7771/7992
Moore, Michael Sr. Community Development Project Manager 7810/6792
Morris, Terrence Network Engineer 7849
Murkland, Christopher Administrative Assessment Technician 7749
Murphy, Timothy Special Services Sergeant 854-3120
Murray, Michael Youth Bureau Detective 854-3008
Navarro, Iliana Customer Service Rep. 3200
Nolin, Peter Corporation Counsel 7750
O’Connor, David Detective Bureau Sergeant 854-3031
Oprica, Matt Signal System Technician 3207
Orchulli, Jack Assistant to the Mayor 7894
Orenstein, Scott Assistant Corporation Counsel 7750
Palange, Paul Engineering Aide 7791
Palmer, Mark Deputy Chief of Police 854-3002
Palumbo, Alfred C. Jr Assistant Tax Collector 7733
Panciera, Laura Waste Programs Manager 7847
Park, Merry Library Clerk 899-2780 ext.158
Parker, Donna Personnel Records & Benefit Technician I 7864
Parmalee, Ann Marie Cashier/Clerk 6997
Patterson, Lawrence E. Field Representative 7987
Paul, Michael Planning & Research Lieutenant 854-3053
Pennoyer, Scott Training Division Officer 854-3025
Perkins, William Deputy Chief/Training Director 866-3313 ext.143
Petrillo, Pattie Public Works Coordinator 7876
Phillips-Grey, Lola Executive Secretary 7743
Plank, Scott Head Mechanic/ Fire Department 866-3313 ext.125
Polacik, Martha Executive Secretary - Mayor 7707
Polonsky, Joanna Library Assistant 899-2780 ext.119
Potrykus, Patrice Secretary 7813
Pratt, Collin Custodian – Library 899-2780 ext.155
Randall, Madeline Police Chief Secretary 854-3054
Randall, Peter Special Services Lieutenant 854-3012
Rauscher, Kathleen Library Clerk 899-2780 ext.118
Resnick, Paul Headquarters Division Lieutenant 854-3052
Reilly, Laurence Assistant Fire Chief 866-3313 ext.118
Rettger, Sarah Conservation Assistant/PT 7744
Riley, Kenneth Detective Bureau Sergeant 854-3031
Rilling, Harry W. Chief of Police 854-3001
Rilling, Jeanne Alarm Administrator 854-3080
Rivas, Judy Head Reference Librarian 899-2780 ext.142
Rivera, Marta Administrative Assistant 7804
Rochefort, Aline Zoning Inspector 7952
Roman, Aguilda Lead Data Input Technician 7841
Roman, Mary B. City Clerk 7703
Rusk, Elizabeth Health Inspector 7993
Saddler, Paulette Secretary/Fire Prevention 866-3313 ext.128
Sanchez, Emelita Data Input/Microfilm Technician 7916
Sarno, Frank J. Manager Citywide Apps. 7853
Schadlich, Tom Chief of Technical Services – Library 899-2780 ext.124
Schilling, Victoria Infant Mortality Coordinator 7903
Schinella, Joseph Facilities Coordinator 4119
Schlosser, John Personnel Administrator 7723
Schutte, LuAnn Accounting Clerk 7715
Schwartz, John Sealer of Weights & Measures 7886
Sgobbo, Michael J. Facilities Manager 7709
Shamas, Amar Program Manager – Gilbane 4174
Shay, Stephen Deputy Chief 866-3313 ext.116
Sheehan, Timothy T. Exec. Director, Redevelopment Agency 7810/6786
Sherwin, Helene Staff/ Probate 6729
Shields, Linda Computer Specialist 866-3313 ext.142
Shockley, David Neighborhood Improvement Coordinator 7810/6782
Shoop, Craig E.A.P. Coordinator 7975/7983
Singleton, Juanita Detective Division 854-3033
Sinise, Lisa Assistant Clerk/Probate 6738
Slade, Willie WIC 6012
Slovak, John Comptroller/Redevelopment 7810/6790
Smart, Barbara Program Assistant/ School Readiness 6712
Smith, Marilyn Risk Reduction Coordinator 7982
Smith, Odessa Secretary – Youth Services 7785
Smith, Ronald 1st Platoon Lieutenant 854-3058
Sotnik, Paul Asst. Civil Engineer 7891
Spahr, M. Jeffry Deputy Corporation Counsel 7750
Spencer, Kestene WIC Program Nutritionist 6225
St. Fort, Reginald Branch Librarian 899-2780 ext.147
St. Surin, Jean Permit Inspector 7872
Stewart, Daniel Fire Inspector 866-3313 ext.130
Stewart, Michael Assistant Assessor 7941
Stillman, Bernice Senior Clerk-Bookkeeper 7792
Stone, Brian Library Assistant 899-2780 ext.170
Suib, Margaret Fair Housing Officer 7820
Sullins, Dwayne Assistant Superintendent of Highways 3202
Sumberg, Simon Assistant Corporation Counsel 7750
Sweeny, Brian Structural Engineer 7739
Sweitzer, Susan Sr. Development Project Manager 7810/6791
Tallcouch, Laurie Administrative Asst. for Training & Development/PT 7816
Talloni, Robert Deputy Chief 866-3313 ext.116
Tergis, Alex Superintendent of Highways 3203
Thibodeau, Allen Sanitarian 7994
Thomas, Kathy Secretary – Health Department 7832
Thompson, Denese P/T Clerk – Purchasing 7713
Tomasulo, Clara Executive Legal Secretary 7915
Tomlinson, Ann Children’s Services, Division Chief 899-2780 ext.127
Torre, Chris Roads Supervisor 3204
Torres, Erica Administration Assessment Technician 7851
Troy, Debbie Assistant Town Clerk 7917
Twomey, Ann Director, Management & Budgets 7708
Vallerie, Cheryl Deputy Zoning Inspector 7961
Van Allen, Margaret PC Technician - Library 899-2780 ext.138
Van Deusen, Nancy Circulation Department Head - Library 899-2780 ext.120
Velez, Andre Community Services Sergeant 854-3197
Vinett, Paul Community Police Sergeant 854-3005
Vingo, Robert A. Senior Operation Spec. 7857
Violino, Susannah Reference Librarian 899-2780 ext.115
Virtabo, Ernest Detective Bureau Lieutenant 854-3027
Walenczyk, David Youth Advocate 6710
Walsh, Angela 2nd Platoon Lieutenant 854-3059
Walsh, Daniel Patrol Division Captain 854-3007
Weisberger, Arthur Detective Bureau Sergeant 854-3028
STEWART, MICHAEL Assessor 7787
Wilk, Francis Engineering Aide 7791
Williams, Yvette Accounting Clerk 7721
Wilock, Linda Director of Youth Services 7911
Wilson, Dorothy S. Senior Planner 7954
Wooten, Patricia Administrative Assessment Technician 7852
Wrinn, David System Administrator – Police 854-3075
Wrinn, Michael E. Assistant Director 7953
Yeosock, Michael Senior Civil Engineer 7791
Young, Darlene Assistant City Clerk 7704
Yturbe, Pamela Property Unit – Police 854-3135
Zilliox, John Complaint Bureau – Police 854-3010
Zimmerman, JoAnne Library Assistant 899-2780 ext.128


Board of Education


CENTRAL OFFICE DEPARTMENTS

Central Office Department Extensions
(prefix 854)

Academically Talented 4088
Accounts Payable 4036
Adult Education 4115
Art 4088
Athletics 4106
Bilingual 4090
Bookkeeper Grants 4059
Budget 4063
Data Processing 4039
Finance 4057
Food Services 8-2992
Foreign Language 4093
Fund Accounting 4037
Grants 4059
Health Service 4128
Hearing 4133
Homebound` 4126
Human Resources 4016
Instruction & Curriculum 4081
Insurance 4021
Language Arts 4106
Lunchroom 4024
Mail Room 4064
Maintenance 4051, 4052
Math 4111
Xerox Room - Curr. 4079
EAP (Nancy Joyce) 7975
Music 4088
Parent Coordinator 4107
Payroll 4060, 4061, 4062
Personnel (Certified) 4016
Personnel (Non-Certified) 4019
Planning & Research 4028
Psychological 4130
Public Affairs 4015
Pupil Personnel 4126
Purchasing 4038
School to Work 4198
Science 4113
Social Work 4133
Special Education 4133
Speech 4126
Student Records 4175
Student Services 4126
Superintendent 4001
Technology Center 4100
Testing 4031
Transportation 4074
VINS 4013

Central Office

Department Supervisor Secretary Telephone Extension Fax No.

Superintendent Dr. William Papallo Barbara Sacks 854-4001 8-4001 838-3299

Exec. Asst. - Supt. Mary Peniston 854-4028 8-4001 838-3299

Public Affairs Sheri McCready 854-4015 8-4011 854-4005

Curriculum Tony Daddona Nicole Davis 854-4081 8-4081 899-4101

Data Processing Ralph Valenzisi Sandy Lindwall 854-4039 8-4039 854-4140

Acting Dir. of Secondary Education Diane Albano 854-4137 8-4137 854-4101

Dir. Of Elementary Education Donna Custer 854-4143 854-4101

Facilities Mark Gorian Rita Clarke 854-4051 8-4051 854-4023

Finance Joanne Cegan Rita Galbo 854-4063 8-4057 838-3299

Food Services Lisa De Paolo Jill Kress 899-2990 8-2992 899-2994

Human Resources Fay Fuotolo Joann Walsh 854-4016 8-4016 838-3299

Human Relations Bruce Morris 854-4013 8-4013 838-3299

Special Education Donna Patchen 854-4126 8-4126 854-4125

Transportation Johanna Garcia 854-4074 8-4074 854-4095

Central Office Employee Extensions
(prefix 854)
Adamcik, Mickey 4058
Albano, Diane 4137
Aubin, Clare 4026
Barate, Lynn 4113
Brittenum. Mary 4059
Brown, Shirley 4135
Carlson, Hazel 4037
Cegan, JoAnne 4063
Cervi, Linda 4115
Cimmino, Elaine 4036
Clark, Rita 4051
Coleman, Pamela 4133
Custer, Donna 4011
Davis, Nicole 4081
DeFelice, William 4104
Dixon, Beverly 4038
De Paolo, Lisa 8-2992
Eichberger, Amy 4019
Fenton, BJ 4111
Filardo, Diane 4031
Gagne, Roland 4108
Galbo, Rita 4057
Garcia, Johanna 4074
Goomrigian, Diana 4088
Gorian, Mark 4053
Granata, Patti 4040
Hopp, David 4042
Katz, Pam 4122
Krawiecki, Beatrice 4135
Lindwall, Sandra 4039
Lutz, William 4198
McCready, Sheri 4015
McKeon, Josephine 4052
Morris, Bruce 4013
Newsstand 7942
Nikolis, Margarita 4130
Opdahl, Stuart 4026
Papallo Dr. William 4001
Patchen, Donna 4126
Patchen, Marie 4062
Peniston, Mary 4028
Plonowski, Debbie 4018
Rivieccio, Lisa 4198
Rodriguez, Cindi 4111
Rodriguez, Natalia 4091
Ruotolo, Fay 4016
Sacks, Barbara 4001
Sedensky, Joseph 4046
Shippee, JoAnn 4141
Spencer, Winnifred 4175
Tavella, Joseph 8-2996
Tomberlin, Josephine 4021
Turner, Leah 4128
Yacashin, Matthew 4109
Valenzisi, Ralph 4039
Walsh, Joanne 4016
Withers, Danielle 4064
Wrentz, Darlene 4055
Conference Rooms
A-300 4073
A-322 4025
A-333 4022
Lunchroom 4024
School Info Line 854-4123
Student Records 4175
SubFinder 852-9822
Xerox Room 4079

SCHOOLS

Brien McMahon 852-9488
Briggs High School 899-2820
Young Parents 899-2820
Norwalk High 838-4481
Nathan Hale 899-2910
Ponus Ridge 847-3557
Roton 899-2930
West Rocks 899-2970
Brookside 899-2830
Columbus 899-2840
Cranbury 846-3600
Fox Run 899-2860
Jefferson 899-2870
Kendall 899-2880
Marvin 899-2890
Naramake 899-2900
Rowayton 899-2940
Silvermine 899-2950
Tracey 899-2960
Wofpit 899-2980
Central Kitchen 899-2990
City Hall 854-7900
CONFERENCE ROOMS
Room #300 4073
Room #322 4025
Room #333 4022

SCHOOL/DEPARTMENT LISTINGS

School# - Principal - Secretary - Telephone - Extension - Fax Number
High
03-McMahon Joseph Rodriguez Elvira Barret 852-9488 73/200 899-2814
04- Briggs Alaine Lane Sonia Elias 899-2820 8-2825 899-2824
05-Norwalk Tony Dadonna Angela Cimminello 838-4481 72/200 899-2815
Middle
14-Nathan Hale Robert MccainKathy Gamscik 899-2910 8-2917 899-2914
16-Ponus Linda Sumpter Hope Wyatt 847-3557 8-2927 899-2924
18-Roton Joseph Vellucci Jane Pataki 899-2930 8-2936 899-2934
19-West Rocks Lynn Moore Linda Goldman899-2970 8-2976 899-2974
Elementary
22-Brookside David Hay Marge Faugno 899-2830 8-2836 899-2834
24-Columbus Marilyn Liberatore Patty Blake 899-2840 8-2846 899-2844
25-Cranbury Robin Ives Jill Guiliano 846-3600 899-2854
28-Fox Run Alfred Treidel Donna Rastocky 899-2860 8-2865 899-2864
32-Jefferson John Reynolds Kathleen Ivanoff 899-2870 8-2875 899-2874
34-Kendall Anthony Ditrio Denise DeMarsh 899-2880 8-2885 899-2884
37-Marvin Myrna Tortorello Dielman Gerd Caporrino 899-2890 8-2895 899-2894
30-Naramake J. Robert Henry Pauline Gentius-Miles 899-2900 8-2905 899-2904
43-Rowayton Sarah Reilly Joan Ward 899-2940 8-2945 899-2944
44-Silvermine Iziar Mikolic Flora Rombout 899-2950 8-2955 899-2954
45-Tracey Paul Krasnavage Donna Riddell 899-2960 8-2965 899-2964
49-Wofpit Frances Mahoney Inez Santarsiero 899-2980 8-2985 899-2984
Central Office
Department Supervisor Secretary Telephone Extension Fax No.
Superintendent Dr. William Papallo Barbara Sacks 854-4001 8-4001 838-3299
Exec. Asst. - Supt. Mary Peniston 854-4028 8-4001 838-3299
Chief Operating Officer Stuart Opdahl Clare Aubin 854-4026 8-4026 854-4023
Public Affairs Sheri McCready Shirley Brown 854-4015 8-4011 854-4005
Asst. Super. Curriculum & Instruction Dr. Karen Lang Nicole Davis 854-4081 8-4081 899-4101
Data Processing Ralph ValenzisiSandy Lindwall 854-4039 8-4039 854-4140
Dir. of Secondary Education Mildred Cutrufello Diane Albano 854-4137 8-4137 854-4101
Dir. Of Elementary Education Hugh McKiernan Donna Custer 854-4143 854-4101
Facilities Mark Gorian Rita Clarke 854-4051 8-4051 854-4023
Finance Joanne Cegan 854-4063 8-4057 838-3299
Food Services Lisa DePaolo Jill Kress 899-2990 8-2992 899-2994
Human Resources Fay Fuotolo Joann Walsh 854-4016 8-4016 838-3299
Human Relations Bruce Morris 854-4013 8-4013 838-3299
Special Education Donna Patchen 854-4126 8-4126 854-4125
Transportation Johanna Garcia 854-4074 8-4074 854-4095
Science Ken Martinelli 4113
Math John Keogh 4111
Grants Carol Marinaccio 4107
Early Childhood Mary Budrawich 4147
Social Studies Joan Glass 4111
Language Arts Michael Rafferty 4106
Language arts instructional secretary Felicia Izzo 854-4106
Bilingual Helene Becker 4091

BOE Fax Numbers

Brien McMahon 899-2813
Briggs High 899-2824
Norwalk High 899-2815
Nathan Hale 899-2914
Ponus Ridge 899-2924
Roton 899-2934
West Rocks 899-2974
Brookside 899-2834
Columbus 899-2844
Cranbury 899-2854
Fox Run 899-2864
Jefferson 899-2874
Kendall 899-2884
Marvin 899-2894
Naramake 899-2904
Rowayton 899-2944
Silvermine 899-2954
Tracey 899-2964
Wolfpit 899-2984
Food Services 899-2994

Norwalk Public Schools, Norwalk, Connecticut 06852-6001

Central Office, 125 East Avenue, 854-4000

Fax Service (203) 838-3299


Norwalk Public Schools Staff Directory

Central Office Fax: 838-3299

125 East Avenue, 06852-6001 854-4000

******************************************************************************************
Superintendent’s Office

******************************************************************************************
Superintendent Dr. William Papallo 4001

Executive Assistant to the Superintendent Mary Peniston 4028

Executive Secretary Barbara Sacks 4001

******************************************************************************************
Public Affairs Office

******************************************************************************************
Public Affairs Officer Sheri McCready Brown 4015

Secretary Shirley Brown 4011

Fax Number 854-4005

******************************************************************************************
Human Relations Office

******************************************************************************************
Human Relations Specialist Bruce Morris 4013

Secretary Shirley Brown 4011

Staff for Human Relations

Outreach Workers Romene Bertier 899-2808

Ella Jefferson 899-2808

Diantha Reid 899-2979

Ivonne Rodriguez 899-2979

******************************************************************************************
Department of Support Services

******************************************************************************************

Services
Executive Secretary Clare Aubin 4026

Information Technology Fax: 854-4105

Director of Technology Ralph Valenzisi 4039

Assistant Director Dave Hopp 4042

Secretary/Data Entry Sandra Lindwall 4039

Data Entry Clerk Patti Granata 4040

Operator Joseph Sedensky 4046

Audio/ Video/ Comp. Tech II William DeFelice 4104

Audio/ Video/ Comp. Tech. I Matthew Yacashin 4109

************************************************************************************** ***

Department of Financial Services (prefix 854-)

******************************************************************************************

Financial Services Joanne Cegan 4063
Executive Secretary Rita Galbo 4057
Secretary Frances Adamcik 4058
Accounts Payable Elaine Cimmino 4036
Fund Accounting Clerk Hazel Carlson 4037
Grants Bookkeeper Mary Brittenum 4059
Insurance Josephine Tomberlin 4021
Purchasing agent George Giannitti 854-4120
Purchasing Beverly Dixon 854-4038
Payroll Supervisor Marie Patchen 4060
Vicky O'Conner 4062
****************************************
Facilities & Maintenance
Director Mark Gorian 4053
Coordinator-Maintenance Joseph Tavella 8-2996
Coordinator-Custodians Robert O’Connor 8-2997
Secretary Rita Clark 4051
Clerk Josephine McKeon 4052
Plumbers Roy Carlson
Robert Siok
Mechanics Bill Bruce
Marcus Davis
Joseph Edwards
James Giordano, Jr.
Stanley Puffer
Electricians Pat Iannitti
Juan Perez
Storekeeper Michael Walsh 8-2995
Truck Driver Louis Cundari
Truck Driver Luis Figueroa
Painter Paul Kaminski
****************************************
Food Services
Coordinator Lisa DePaolo 8-2992
Assistant Coordinator Beri Harris 8-2991
Secretary & Bookkeepers Jill Colzone 8-2992
Central Kitchen
Chef Specialist James Iezzi 8-2993

****************************************
Transportation
Coordinator Joanna Garcia 4074
Mail Clerk Danielle Withers 4064

******************************************************************************************
Department of Human Resources
******************************************************************************************
Director of Human Resources Fay Ruotolo 4016
Personnel Assistant Debbie Plonowski 4018
Executive Secretary Joann Walsh 4016
Secretary Darlene Wrentz 4055
Administrative Assistant Amy Eichberger 4019
******************************************************************************************
Department of Curriculum and Instruction
******************************************************************************************
Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum & Instruction Tony Daddona 4081
Fax: 854-4101
Executive Secretary Nicole Davis 4081
****************************************
Adult Education
Supervisor Anthony Daddona 4137
Secretary Linda Cervi 4115
Art/ Music/ Academic Enhancement and Academically Talented
Secretary Diana Goomrigian 4088
Athletics/ Physical Education
Bilingual/ ESOL
Parent Coordinator Natalia Rodriguez 4091
Industrial Technology/ Family and Customer Sciences/ Business
Supervisor Anthony Daddona 4137
Priority School District Program/ Title I/ Substance Abuse/ Drugs
Secretary/ Parent Coordinator
Science/Health/ROTC
Secretary Lynn Barate 4113
Summer Programs Coordinator Dan Sullivan 838-4481
Ext. 270
******************************************************************************************
Department of Pupil Personnel Services
******************************************************************************************
Interm Director of Pupil Personnel Services Janie Friedlander 4131
Fax:854-4125
Secretary Donna Patchen 4126
****************************************
Health Services
Coordinator Leah Turner 4128
Social Work/ Psychology
Supervisor 4131
Secretary (SW) Carlisa Epps 4131
Secretary (Psych) Margarita Nikolis 4130
Special Education/ Student Services
Mike McGrath 4133
Beatrice Krawiecki 4135
JoAnn Shippee 4141
Pam Coleman 4133
Adaptive P.E. Teacher Mark A. Kurimai 4133
School To Career Aide William Lutz 4198
Speech and Language/ Hearing/ Vision Impaired
Administrator of Guidance/ School to Career Anthony Daddona 4137
Student Records/ Transcripts
Administrator Anthony Daddona 4137
Records Clerk Winifred Spencer 4175
Carol Marinaccio, instructional specialist for grants administration

 

****************************************

 


State & Federal Government

STATE GOVERNMENT


Governor M. Jodi Rell (Republican) State Senator- Term expires January 2007
State Capitol, Room 200 25th District (Norwalk, Darien)
Hartford, Connecticut 06106 Bob Duff (Democrat)
1-800-406-1527 50 Toilsome Avenue
1-860-566-4840 Norwalk, CT 06851
Term expires January 2007 840-1333 (H), 838-0018(O)
Website: www.state.ct.us/governor/ Legislative Office Bldg. Room 2700
Hartford, CT 06106-1591
Hartford: 1-860-240-0390
FAX: 1-860-240-0027


STATE REPRESENTATIVES – TERMS EXPIRE JANUARY 2007
137th District 140th District
Christopher Perone (Democrat) Joseph E. Mann (Democrat)
8 East Rocks Road 20 Lexington Avenue
Norwalk, CT 06851 Norwalk, CT 06854
840-1643 (H) 853-4518 (H)
Legislative Office Bldg., Room 3901 Legislative Office Bldg. Room 4022
Hartford, CT 06106-1591 Hartford, CT 06106-1591
Hartford: 1-800-842-8267 Hartford: 1-860-240-8585
1-800-842-8267
Joseph.Mann@cga.ct.gov

141st District – (Norwalk/Darien) 142nd District
John J. Ryan (Republican) Lawrence F. Cafero, Jr. (Republican)
311 Noroton Avenue 6 Weed Avenue
Darien, Connecticut 06820 Norwalk, Connecticut 06850
655-7106(H), 656-1066(O) 854-6769(H), 1-860-509-6526(O)
Legislative Office Bldg. Room 4200 Hartford: 1-800-842-1423
Hartford, CT 06106-1591 FAX: 1-800-240-0207/0184
Hartford: 1-800-842-1423 Lawrence.Cafero@housegop.state.ct.us
John.Ryan@housegop.state.ct.us

143rd District
Antonietta Boucher (Republican)
5 Wicks End Lane
Wilton, CT 06897
762-3232(H), 563-5171 (O)
FAX: 762-1049
Hartford: 1-800-842-1423
Toni.Boucher@po.state.ct.us


FEDERAL GOVERNMENT


President George W. Bush (Republican)
Vice President Richard B. Cheney (R)
The White House Office
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue
Washington, D.C. 20500
(202) 456-7639
Internet: www.whitehouse.gov
Term expires January 2009

U.S. SENATORS FROM CONNECTICUT
Christopher J. Dodd (Democrat)
US Senate
Washington, D.C. 20510
(202) 224-2823
CT Office: 30 Lewis Street Hartford, CT 06103
(860) 258-6940; Toll Free: 1-800-334-5341
E-mail: http://dodd.senate.gov/webmail/#webmail
Internet: http://dodd.senate.gov
Term expires January 2011

Joseph I. Lieberman (Democrat)
706 Hart Office Building
Washington D.C. 20510
(202) 224-4041, (202) 224-9750(F)
CT Office: One Constitution Plaza, 7th floor, Hartford, CT 06103-1803
(860) 549-8463; Toll Free: 1-800-225-5605
E-mail: senator_lieberman@lieberman.senate.gov
Internet: http://lieberman.senate.gov
Term expires January 2007

U.S. REPRESENTATIVES – 4TH DISTRICT
Christopher Shays (Republican)
1126 Longworth Building
Washington, D.C. 20515-0704
(202) 225-5541 Fax: (202)225-9629
CT Offices: Bridgeport – 10 Middle Street, 11th floor. 06604-4223, (203) 579-5870,
(f) (203)-579-0771
Stamford – 888 Washington Street, 06901-2927, 357-8277,
(f) (203)-357-1050
Norwalk phone only: 866-6469
E-mail: rep.shays@mail.house.gov
Internet: www.house.gov/shays
Term expires January 2007

 

DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR PHONE #

BOARD OF EDUCATION SALVATORE CORDA 854-4001

CITY CLERK MARY ROMAN 854-7703

CODE ENFORCEMENT BILL IRELAND 854-7760

COMBINED DISPATCH & EMERGENCY MGMT. MICHAEL DOLHANCRYK 854-3098

COMPTROLLER FREDERIC GILDEN 854-7711

CONSERVATION ALEXIS CHERICHETTI 854-7744

CORPORATION COUNSEL PETER NOLIN 854-7750

FAIR RENT ADAM BOVILSKY Director 854-7988

FINANCE TOM HAMILTON 854-7870

FIRE DEPARTMENT (121 CONNECTICUT AVE, 06854) CHIEF DENIS MCCARTHY 866-3313

HEALTH DEPARTMENT (137 EAST AVE, 06851) TIM CALLAHAN 854-7868

HOUSING AUTHORITY (241/2 MONROE ST., 06854) CURTIS LAW 838-8471 EXT.128

HUMAN RELATIONS ADAM BOVILSKY Director 854-7988

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY KAREN DELVECCHIO 854-7846

MANAGEMENT & BUDGETS ANN TWOMEY 854-7920

NEON (98 SOUTH MAIN ST., 06854) MICHAEL CALLIS 899-2423

NORWALK MUSEUM(41 North Main St. 06854) SUSAN GUNN 866-0202

NORWALK PUBLIC LIBRARY (1 BELDEN AVE, 06850) LES KOZEROWITZ 899-2780 EXT.123

OAK HILLS PARK (165 FILLOW STREET, 06850) VINCENT GRILLO JR. 838-0303

PERSONNEL SARA LETOURNEAU 854-7724

PLANNING & ZONING MIKE GREENE 854-7956

POLICE DEPARTMENT (297 WEST AVE, 06852) CHIEF HARRY RILLING 854-3001

PUBLIC WORKS HAROLD ALVORD 854-7791

PURCHASING GERALD FOLEY 854-7712

RECREATION & PARKS MIKE MOCCIAE 854-7725

REDEVELOPMENT TIMOTHY SHEEHAN 854-7810

REGISTRAR OF VOTERS BETTY J. BONDI 854-7763

KAREN D. LYONS 854-7764

TAX ASSESSOR STEWART, MICHAEL 854-7787

TAX COLLECTOR LISA BIAGIARELLI 854-7730

TOWN CLERK ANDY GARFUNKEL 854-7745

TRANSIT DISTRICT (275 WILSON AVENUE, 06854) LOUIS SCHULMAN 299-5160

YOUTH SERVICES LINDA WILOCK 854-7911


NEON, INC.

CENTRAL ADMIN.

Dina Kubelle 899-2424
Frederic Shanahan 899-2425
Joseph Mann 899-2427
Lucy Navarro 899-2420
899-2421
James Buckley 899-2426
"Chip" Anderson 899-2433
Steve Serasis 899-2434
Jackie Lovegren 899-2435
Janet Williams 899-2436
FAX # 899-2430

FINANCE DEPARTMENT

Muhammad Khan 899-2466
Linda Nichols 899-2467
Carmen Ortiz 899-2468
Cliff Johnson 899-2470
Beatrice Elmo 899-2471
D. Watson Yates 899-2472

RSVP

Teri Klein 899-2441
Madeline Bollmann 899-2442
Caterina Sullivan 899-2443

ENERGY DEPARTMENT

Juanita Ball 899-2444
Mary Dixon 899-2445
FAX # 899-2447

AIC

Beverly Beavers 899-2460
Larry Langhorn 899-2456
Verla Michel 899-2453
Morris Mendes 899-2457
Ramon Ramos 899-2450
Amond Tillman 899-2458
Johara Potter 899-2449
Jesse Davis 899-2463
MaryAnn Gardner 899-2473
Daniel Bazil 899-2476
Salvatore Renzuella 899-2482
Nelson Figueroa 899-2477
Ronisha Cody 899-2448
(Stamford) 899-1030
FAX # 899-2499


SNCC

Daniel Maldonado 899-2488
Vanessa Ocasio 899-2489
Josie Castillo 899-2490
Thomas Agosto 899-2492

PARKVIEW SOUTH (SRO)

899-8573

NEON Social Svs

Sharon Stewart 899-8589
FAX# 899-8587

NORWALKWORKS

Maria Torres 899-1068
Portia Howard 899-1061
Tamara Joseph 899-1064
Pam Ganacoplos 899-1065
Tim Kang 899-8590
FAX # 899-2919

QUINLAN COTTAGE

Mary Mann 229-7606
FAX # 229-7609
quinlancottage@optonline.net

MHH
Scott Harris 899-8580
FAX # 899-8581

AMERICARES CLINIC

Barbara McCabe 899-2493
899-2494

CT LEGAL SERVICES

899-2451

CHILDCARE

Ely School 899-9625
Ely FAX # 299-1264
BFC 899-8560
BFC FAX# 899-8599
BFC F.O.W’s 852-5561

WCHH – WATERBURY

Joyce Brown (203) 596-1880
FAX # (203) 596-1566
neonwchh@aol.com


E-Mail Addresses

Agosto, Thomas tagosto@neon-norwalk.org
Anderson, Chip canderson@neon-norwalk.org
Ball, Juanita jball@neon-norwalk.org
Bazil, Daniel dbazil@neon-norwalk.org
Bollmann, Madeline mbollmann@neon-norwalk.org
Castillo, Josie jcastillo@neon-norwalk.org
Davis, Jesse jdavis@neon-norwalk.org
Dixon, Mary mdixon@neon-norwalk.org
Elmo, Beatrice belmo@neon-norwalk.org
Figueroa, Nelson nfigueroa@neon-norwalk.org
Harris, Scott sharris@neon-norwalk.org
Khan, Muhammad mkhan@neon-norwalk.org
Klein, Teri tklein@neon-norwalk.org
Kubelle, Dina dkubelle@neon-norwalk.org
Langhorn, Larry llanghorn@neon-norwalk.org
Lovegren, Jackie jlovegren@neon-norwalk.org
Maldonado, Daniel dmaldonado@neon-norwalk.org
Mann, Joseph jmann@neon-norwalk.org
Mendes, Morris mmendes@neon-norwalk.org
Michel, Verla vmichel@neon-norwalk.org
Navarro, Lucy lnavarro@neon-norwalk.org
Nichols, Linda lnichols@neon-norwalk.org
Ocasio, Vanessa vocasio@neon-norwalk.org
Ortiz, Carmen cortiz@neon-norwalk.org
Potter, Johara jpotter@neon-norwalk.org
Ramos, Ramon rramos@neon-norwalk.org
Seraris, Steve sseraris@neon-norwalk.org
Stewart, Sharon sstewart@neon-norwalk.org
Tillman, Amond atillman@neon-norwalk.org
Williams, Janet jwilliams@neon-norwalk.org
Williams, Leona lwilliams@neon-norwalk.org
Gardner, MaryAnn mgardner@neon-norwalk.org
Alexander, Ivan ialexander@neon-norwalk.org
Torres, Maria mtorres@neon-norwalk.org
Tiscia, Marianne mtiscia@neon-norwalk.org
Joseph, Tamara tjoseph@neon-norwalk.org
Ganacoplos, Pam pganacoplos@neon-norwalk.org
Buckley, James jbuckley@neon-norwalk.org
Kang, Tim tkang@neon-norwalk.org
Hoe, Susan shoe@neon-norwalk.org
DiDomizio, John jdidomizio@neon-norwalk.org
DeJesus, Veronica vdejesus@neon-norwalk.org
Jacobs, Kathy kjacobs@neon-norwalk.org

GW CARVER FOUNDATION

Richard Fuller 838-4305

FAX # 838-4197

ROODNER COURT

Leona Williams 853-4552

COLONIAL VILLAGE

Betty Dessances 853-3110

 

 

Norwalk City Hall Department Locations

DEPARTMENT NAME ROOM # LOCATION

BUILDING MANAGEMENT 230 2ND fl., cross to opposite side of Atrium, right (Mike Sgobbo) hallway, 1st door on left.

CITY CLERK 236 2nd fl., cross to opposite side of Atrium, take right

(Vendors License / see Town Clerk for records info & licenses) hallway to end. Suite on the left.

CODE ENFORCEMENT 121 1st fl., take right hallway to 3rd door on left

(Building Inspectors/permits-Bldg, electrical, plumbing, c.o.)

COMMUNITY ROOM 128 1st fl., take right hallway to end of 2nd hallway

COMPTROLLER 233 2nd fl., cross to opposite side of Atrium, take right

(Payroll, Pension, Accounts Payable) hallway to 3rd door on left.

CONSERVATION COMMISSION 215 2nd fl., immediate right off the elevator, another right,

(Wetlands). 2nd door on right.

CORPORATION COUNSEL 237 2nd fl., cross to opposite side of Atrium, take right

(Legal Department) hallway to end. Suite on the right.

DATA CENTER 203 2nd fl., immediate right off the elevator, another

right, straight to end of hall through double doors.

FAIR HOUSING OFFICER 202 2nd fl., first left, door straight ahead.

FINANCE 235 2nd fl., cross to opposite side of Atrium, take right hallway to 5th door on right.

HUMAN RELAT. & FAIR RENT 125 1st fl., take right hallway to 5th door on right.

INSTRUCTIONAL MEDIA CTR. 116 1st fl., take right hallway to 1st right, to end of hall

(Videos & Movies, Norwalk Public School, Board of Education) door on left.

MAILROOM 111 1st fl., take right hallway to 1st right, first door on

(City) right.

MANAGEMENT & BUDGETS 235 2nd fl., cross to opposite side of Atrium, take right

hallway to 5th door on right.

MAYOR 236 2nd fl., cross to opposite side of Atrium, take right hallway to end. Suite on the left.

NORWALK PUBLIC SCHOOLS 3RD FLOOR (Board of Education, Credit Union, School Records)

 

PARKS & RECREATION 129 1st fl., take right hallway to end. Door on right

(Bldg. Mgmt-boat slips, beach passes)

PERSONNEL 123 1st fl., take right hallway to 4th door on left.

(pension plan, benefits, job inquires, medical forms)

PLANNING & ZONING (ALL) 221 2nd fl., cross to opposite side of Atrium, take left

(Zoning Dept., mooring boats) hallway to 2nd door on right.

PRINT SHOP 115 1st fl., take right hallway to 1st right, to end of hall, (Norwalk Public Schools) door on right.

PROBATE COURT 232 2nd fl., cross to opposite side of Atrium, take right

(Name-changes, adoptions, wills, estates) hallway to 2nd door on right.

PUBLIC WORKS 225 2nd fl., cross to opposite side of Atrium, take left (engineering, sewers, dump permits, recycling) hallway to end of hall.

PURCHASING/CENTRAL SERVICES 103 1st fl., take left hallway to 3rd door on left.

RECYCLING 225 2nd fl., cross to opposite side of Atrium, take left hallway to end of hall.

REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY 202 2nd fl., immediate left off elevator, straight

(Low income, new housing & applications) through double doors.

REGISTRAR OF VOTERS 122 1st fl., take right hallway to 2nd door on right.

TAX ASSESSOR 106 1st fl., take left hallway to end. Suite to the left.

TAX COLLECTOR 105 1st fl., take left hallway to end. Suite to the right.

(For all taxes)

TOWN CLERK 102 1st fl., take left hallway to 2nd door on right.

(Records - Birth, Marriage, Land, & Deaths, Hunting & Dog licenses)

TRAFFIC & PARKING 224 2nd fl., cross to opposite side of Atrium, take left

(All Traffic Tickets, permits, railroad and all parking) hallway to end of hall.

WEIGHTS & MEASURES 113 1st fl., take right hallway to 1st right, 2nd door on

(Consumer protection) right.

YOUTH SERVICES 211 2nd floor, immediate right off elevator, 1st left.

Rev. January 2003
CLICK HERE TO GO BACK ONE PAGE
CLICK HERE TO GO TO HOME PAGE